Cabada Hameed LLP
[…] This means that the terms of an expired commission contract will continue to apply (and employers will have to pay commissions as described in the expired contract) until the parties sign a new contract or the employment is terminated.

Under the new law, “commissions” has the same meaning set forth in Labor Code Section 204.1, which states: “Commission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.”

Notably, the new law explicitly states that “commissions” does not include “short-term productivity bonuses such as are paid to retail clerks,” nor does it include “bonus and profit-sharing plans,” unless the employer offers to pay a fixed percentage of sales or profits as compensation.